The page uses Browser Access Keys to help with keyboard navigation. Click to learn moreSkip to Navigation

Different browsers use different keystrokes to activate accesskey shortcuts. Please reference the following list to use access keys on your system.

Alt and the accesskey, for Internet Explorer on Windows
Shift and Alt and the accesskey, for Firefox on Windows
Shift and Esc and the accesskey, for Windows or Mac
Ctrl and the accesskey, for the following browsers on a Mac: Internet Explorer 5.2, Safari 1.2, Firefox, Mozilla, Netscape 6+.

We use the following access keys on our gateway

n Skip to Navigation
k Accesskeys description
h Help
    Columbia State Community College
   
 
  Oct 22, 2017
 
 
    
Catalog and Student Handbook 2007-2008 [Archived Catalog]

Advisory Committees and Clinical Instructors


Click on a link to be taken to the entry below.

   

 


Advisory Committees

^ TOP

Business Information Technology

J. Douglas Turner, Maury Regional Hospital
Jeff Franks, NetTech
Terry Pope, Local Government Data Processing Corporation
John Boutwell, Teledyne
Bruce Beckman, Randstadt
Sandy Calvert, SPi-Cymed
Lynn Moriarity, Jack C. Massey Foundation

Business Management

Tony Beyer, Entrepreneur
Donna Clarkin, Medvance
John Copeland, Crockett Hospital
Mike Delk, Tennessee Farm Bureau
Jeanine Denney, Heritage Trust Bank
John Hatfield, Economic and Community Development
Courtney Rudy, SunTrust Bank

Commercial Entertainment

David Kenyon, TBA Entertainment
Tom Lawrence, WAKM Radio
Tom McBryde, Dollywood
Mary Mills, County Commissioner
Ron Shuff, Shuff’s Music Store

Criminal Justice

Bruce Bateman, Williamson County Sheriff’s Department, Franklin
Mike Bottoms, District Attorney, Lawrenceburg
Barry Crotzer, Chief of Police, Columbia
William Dorning, Sheriff, Lawrenceburg
Enoch George, Sheriff, Columbia
Les Helton, Sheriff, Lewisburg
Roger Livengood, Chief of Police, Centerville
Michael Maddox, Hickman County High School, Centerville
Reggie Pope, Chief of Police, Spring Hill
John Reynolds, Chief of Police, Pulaski
Linda Rochell, Corrections Corporation of America, Clifton
Robert Rhoades, Williamson County Sheriff’s Department, Franklin
Terry R. Shay, Chief of Police, Lawrenceburg
Steve Walling, Brentwood Police, Brentwood
Randall Ward, Sheriff, Centerville
Ricky Watson, Chief of Police, Brentwood

Early Childhood Education

Angie Cathey, Early Childhood Careers, Franklin
Terry Ann Hull, Tennessee State University, Nashville
Janie Kelley, Hospi-Tots, Columbia
Helen Lowe, South Central Head Start, Fayetteville
Mary Lou Ott, Technical Assistance Resource Center, Fayetteville
Johnnie Shapiro, D.H.S. Child Care Services, Columbia
Debbie Simpson, T.E.C.T.A., Murfreesboro
Angie Sims, Tennessee Technology Center Childcare, Hohenwald

Emergency Medical Technology - Paramedic

Jimmy Adams, Director, Marshall County Emergency Medical Services
Terry Cloud, Director, Hickman County Ambulance Service
Larry Glass, Director, Lawrence Co. Ambulance Service
Steve Manley, Director, Dickson County Ambulance Service
Mike Nunley, Director, Rutherford County Emergency Medical Services
Bill Petty, EMS Consultant, South Central Regional Health Office
Bill Sewell, EMS Consultant, Mid-Cumberland Regional Health Office
D’Lynn West, RN, Middle Tennessee Medical Center
Gretta Woodall, RN, Southern Hills Medical Center, Department of Emergency

Horticulture

Bill Hewitt, Hewitt Garden and Design Center, Franklin
Joe Kennedy, Legends Club, Franklin
Bill Marbet, Southern Athletic Field, Columbia
Bill Randles, Vanderbilt University, Nashville
Al Ray, Maury County Parks, Columbia
Stan Tinin, Lawrence County High School, Lawrenceburg
John Tomlinson, The Outsiders Landscaping, Columbia
Randy Whitworth, Henry Horton State Park, Chapel Hill

 

Nursing

Ginny Austin, Assistant Administrator, Maury Regional Hospital
Sharon Braly, Director of Nursing, NHC-Franklin
Kay Casteel, Director of Nursing, Wayne Medical Center
Debbie Cogswell, Director of Nursing Education, Baptist Hospital
Jamie Davis, Assistant Administrator, Nursing, Maury Regional Hospital
Shirley Derryberry, Director of Nursing, NHC-Lewisburg
Debbie Harding, Regional Nursing Director, Tennessee Department of Health-South Central Region
Candace Johnson, Chief Nursing Officer, Crockett Hospital
Debbie Murdic, Vice President for Nursing, Williamson Medical Center
Helen Smith, Inservice Coordinator, Crockett Hospital
Nanette Todd, Director of Nursing, Marshall Medical Center
Debra Wollaber, Dean, College of Health Sciences and School of Nursing, Belmont University

Radiologic Technology

Franklin Cole, R.T.(R)(CT), Wayne Medical Center, Waynesboro
Pat O. Coleman, B.S., R.T.(R), Maury Regional Hospital, Columbia
Dawn Foster, RN, Maury Regional Hospital, Columbia
John Henderson, R.T.(R), Horizon Medical Center, Dickson
Mike Johnson, R.T.(R), Horizon Medical Center, Dickson
Kelly King, R.T.(R), Marshall Medical Center, Lewisburg
Lori Mizer, M.S., Badcock Home Furniture and More, Columbia
Carrie Belew Perry, R.T.(R), Crockett Hospital, Lawrenceburg
Sarah Pierce, B.S., R.T.(R) RDMS, RVT, Hillside Hospital, Pulaski
Gary T. Podgorski, M.D., Maury Regional Hospital, Columbia
Joey Riddle, R.T.(R), Maury Regional Hospital, Columbia, Committee Chair
Karla Roman, R.T.(R), The Bone and Joint Clinic, Franklin
William Sutter, M.D., Maury Regional Hospital, Columbia
Kristy Watkins, R.T.(R)(M), Bedford County Medical Center, Shelbyville
Gwen Wright, R.T.(R), Middle Tennessee Bone and Joint Clinic, Columbia
Radiologic Technology Sophomore Class Rep., Columbia State
Radiologic Technology Freshman Class Rep., Columbia State

Respiratory Care

Don Adair, R.R.T., Vanderbilt Univ. Medical Center
Anna Ambrose, R.R.T., Vanderbilt University Medical Center
Lynn Burns, R.R.T., Crockett Hospital
Erik J. Iversen, M.D., Columbia
Phyllis McElroy, R.R.T., St. Thomas Hospital
Ann Morphis, R.R.T., Maury Regional Hospital
Respiratory Care Freshman Class Representative, Columbia State Community College
Respiratory Care Sophomore Class Representative, Columbia State Community College

Tech Prep

Nancy Aldridge, Marshall County Schools
Jackie Baggett, Williamson County Schools, Committee Chair
Mattie Bledsoe, Tennessee Technology Center-Pulaski
Pat Couch, Lewis County Board of Education
Beverly Hall, Wayne County Schools
Susan Chapman, Maury County Schools
Bill Davis, Giles County Schools
Shay Doerflinger, Lawrence County Schools
O. Rebecca Hawkins, Columbia State Community College
Eddie Hickman, Maury County Schools
Dani Johnson, Lawrence County Schools
Kelli Kea-Carroll, Tennessee Technology Center-Hohenwald
Alice Landrum, Lewis County Schools
Jan McKeel, South Central Tennessee Workforce Board
Jack Ochs, Maury County Schools
Molly Shepard (ex officio), Columbia State Community College
Mike Shuler, Columbia State Community College
John Townsend, State Office of Tech Prep

Veterinary Technology

Deanna Bayless, LVMT, Ardmore, Tennessee
Betsy Cooper, Merial Company
Dr. Warren Gill, University of Tennessee Extension Service
Phillip Gordon, DVM, Tennessee Department of Agriculture
Fred Hopkins, DVM, University of Tennessee College of Veterinary Medicine
Julius Johnson, CAO, Tennessee Farm Bureau Federation
Renee Krunich, Student Member
Steve Ladd, DVM, Hillsboro Animal Hospital
Herbert McCollum, DVM, Priest Lake Veterinary Hospital
Amy Nunally, LVMT, Vanderbilt University
Dr. Dennis Onks, Middle Tennessee Agricultural Research and Educational Center
Ray Wakefield, DVM, Lewisburg, Tennessee
Carolyn Whitsett, LVMT, Meharry Medical College

Clinical Instructors

^ TOP

Radiologic Technology

Amy Allen, R.T.(R), Middle Tennessee Bone and Joint Clinic
Jaimie Anderson, R.T.(R), Maury Regional Hospital
Amy M. Branch, R.T.(R), Horizon Medical Center
Larry Buchanan, R.T.(R)(CT), Maury Regional Hospital
Franklin Cole, R.T.(R)(CT), Wayne Medical Center
Denny Edney, R.T.(R), Horizon Medical Center
Tabatha Emerson, R.T.(R), Maury Regional Hospital
Allen Ferguson, R.T.(R), Maury Regional Hospital
Candy Giles, R.T.(R), Maury Regional Hospital
Trint Hagan, R.T.(R), Crockett Hospital
Tara Hammond, R.T.(R), Crockett Hospital
John Henderson, R.T.(R), Columbia Horizon Medical Center
Amanda Hendrix, R.T.(R), Hillside Hospital
Robin Hensley, R.T.(R), Maury Regional Hospital
Tina Holt, R.T.(R)(T), Crockett Hospital
Cheryl S. Jaco, R.T.(R)(CT), Horizon Medical Center
Fleecy Martin Johnson, R.T.(R), Hillside Hospital
Kelly King, R.T.(R), Marshall Medical Center
John Kirk, R.T.(R)(CT), Maury Regional Hospital and Horizon Medical Center
Angie G. Levi, R.T.(R)(MR), Marshall Medical Center
Beth Methvin, R.T.(R), Marshall Medical Center
Gail F. Owens, R.T.(R), The Bone and Joint Clinic
Carrie Belew Perry, R.T.(R), Crockett Hospital
Sarah Pierce, B.S., R.T.(R) ARDMS, RVT, Hillside Hospital
Tonya Prater, R.T.(R), Crockett Hospital
Joey Riddle, R.T.(R), Maury Regional Hospital
Karla Roman, R.T.(R), The Bone and Joint Clinic
Carlotta Solomon, R.T.(R), Hillside Hospital
Christy Thompson, R.T.(R)(M), Wayne Medical Center
Shannon Walker, R.T.(R), Bedford County Medical Center
Kristy Watkins, R.T.(R)(M), Bedford County Medical Center
Sandra Winn, R.T.(R), Bedford County Medical Center
Gwen Wright, R.T.(R), Middle Tennessee Bone and Joint Clinic

Respiratory Care

Tracy Alexander, R.R.T., Vanderbilt University Hospital
Marenda Anderson, C.R.T., Crockett Hospital
Tim Augistine, R.R.T., St. Thomas Hospital
Belinda Beard, R.R.T., Maury Regional Hospital
Mike Bergman, C.R.T., Maury Regional Hospital
Angie Boshers, R.R.T., Maury Regional Hospital
David Brengartner, R.R.T., St. Thomas Hospital
Vicki Cummins, C.R.T., Vanderbilt University Hospital
Sharon Dobbins, C.R.T., Maury Regional Hospital
Amy Gieske, R.R.T., Crockett Hospital
Karen Hooper, C.R.T., Crockett Hospital
Hugh Johnson, C.R.T., Maury Regional Hospital
Vickie Krick, R.R.T., St. Thomas Hospital
Charlene Lambert, R.R.T., St. Thomas Hospital
Mike Lewis, R.R.T., Vanderbilt University Hospital
Alice Mason, R.R.T., Vanderbilt University Hospital
Hud Moore, R.R.T., Crockett Hospital
Anne Morphis, R.R.T., Maury Regional Hospital
Tim Murphy, R.R.T., St. Thomas Hospital
Roger Parrish, R.R.T., Vanderbilt University Hospital
Herbert Putnam, R.R.T., Maury Regional Hospital
Becky Reaver, C.R.T., Vanderbilt University Hospital
Hugh Stallings, R.R.T., St. Thomas Hospital
Dana Townsend, R.R.T., Crockett Hospital
Elizabeth Vantrese, R.R.T., Maury Regional Hospital
David Waggner, R.R.T., Vanderbilt University Hospital
Melissa Wescott, C.R.T., St. Thomas Hospital
Shonnie Wright, C.R.T., Vanderbilt University Hospital

 

Veterinary Technology

Dr. Angela Aymett, Giles County Animal Hospital
Holly Baker, LVMT, Mobley Veterinary Clinic
Dr. Michelle Barrett, Spring Hill Veterinary Clinic
Michelle Beckman, CVT, Pet Emergency Treatment Services
Dr. Robert Blaylock, Animal Care Veterinary Hospital
Paula Casteel, LVMT, Giles County Animal Hospital
Wendy Coleman, LVMT, Maury County Veterinary Hospital
Dr. John Collier, Eastside Animal Hospital
Elaine Condra, LVMT, Green Animal Hospital
Latisha Cooper, LVMT, Crossroads Pet Professionals
Amanda Crouch, LVMT, Belle Meade Animal Hospital
Dr. David Edwards, Belle Meade Animal Hospital
Dr. Mike Fenwick, Hermitage Animal Clinic
Lisa Franklin, LVMT, Crossroads Pet Professionals
Dr. Mark Girone, PetMed
Dr. W. O. Greene, Greene Animal Hospital
Theresa Hannah, LVMT, PAWS of Maury County
Dr. Donald Headrick, Williamson Co. Animal Hospital
Dr. Linda Holste, Tennessee Veterinary Specialists
David Johnson, Middle Tennessee Agriculture Experiment Station
Gina Johnson, LVMT, Crossroads Pet Professionals
Dr. Richard Jones, Cool Springs Veterinary Hospital
Dr. Steve Ladd, Hillsboro Animal Hospital
Ken Lamar, Middle Tennessee Agricultural Research and Education Center
Dr. Louis Laratta, Veterinary Ophthalmology Services
Judy Laudebauche, Metro Animal Services
Wendy Leverette, LVMT, Animal Care Veterinary Hospital
Dr. Frankie Locklar, Maury County Veterinary Hosp.
Dr. Herbert McCollum, Priest Lake Veterinary Clinic
Dr. Robert McCullough, Equine Medical Associates
Dr. Johnny McGee, Shoal Creek Animal Hospital
Teresa Milner, LVMT, Nashville Pet Emergency Clinic
Dr. Montgomery McInturff, Equine Medical Associates
Hugh Moorehead, University of Tennessee Dairy Research and
Education Center
Dr. R.D. Myers, Maury County Veterinary Hospital
Amy Nunally, LVMT, Vanderbilt University
Angie Overstreet, LVMT, Shoal Creek Animal Hospital
Dr. Kent Pardon, Eastside Animal Hospital
Dr. Jim Phillips, Southside Animal Hospital
Lauren Pugh, LVMT, Companion Animal Hospital
Dr. Donald Ragland, Ragland and Riley Veterinary Hospital
Dr. Thomas Riley, Ragland and Riley Veterinary Hospital
Kelley Rogers, LVMT, Belle Meade Animal Hospital
Betinna Bowers Schwan, Walden’s Puddle Wildlife Rehabilitation Center
Marla Shell, LVMT, Ragland and Riley Veterinary Hospital
Laura Sigler, LVMT, PetMed
Desiree’ Stevens, LVMT, Williamson County Animal Hospital
Dr. Roger Story, Companion Animal Hospital
Autumn Trainor, LVMT, Crossroads Pet Professionals
Martha Troutman, LVMT, Mobley Veterinary Clinic
Dr. Paul Truitt, Metro Animal Services
Sherri Valoris, LVMT, Priest Lake Veterinary Clinic
Dr. Mark Wooten, Nolensville Veterinary Clinic

 

^ TOP