2018-2019 Catalog and Student Handbook 
    
    Aug 20, 2019  
2018-2019 Catalog and Student Handbook [Archived Catalog]

Advisory Committees and Clinical Instructors


 

Advisory Committees

Advanced Integrated Industrial Technology

Tanner Bush, AIIT Student Rep, Columbia State Community College
Thomas Collins, Assurance Operations, Lawrenceburg, TN
Jesse Dean, Phoenix Metals Company, Spring Hill, TN
Wayne A. Ellington, Nissan of North America, Smyrna, TN
Lynn Funk, TN Aluminum Processors, Mt. Pleasant, TN
Roger Fuller, Modine Inc., Lawrenceburg, TN
Travis Groth, Director of Economic Development, Columbia, TN
Mark Jent, Modine, Inc., Lawrenceburg, TN
Donna King, Cosmolab, Lewisburg, TN
Albert Kirstiens, Mt. Pleasant Power Systems, Mt. Pleasant, TN
John Langsdon, Columbia Machine Works, Columbia, TN
Julie Love, UST-United States Tiles, Mt. Pleasant, TN
Tina McKeithan SPHR, APCOM, Human Resources and EHS Manager, Franklin, TN
Larry Minyard, Columbia State Community College, Columbia, TN
David Springer, Smelter Service Corporation, Mt. Pleasant, TN
Brian Stockholm, Precision Design & Machine,Inc. Nashville, TN
Bill Phillips, Swarco, Columbia, TN
Lee Skelton, Production Engineer, W. R. Grace, Mt. Pleasant, TN
Gary Ware, R & D Director, Swarco, Columbia, TN
Gary Wedlake, Wedlake Industries, Hohenwald, TN

Business

Kasey Lynch, Aetna
Missy Meador, Heritage Bank
Bryan Riddle, Analyst Warranty Systems, Nissan
Kayla Rochester, Pre-Service Analyst/Physical Medicine Tech, Maury Regional Medical Center
Dan Ryan, Principal, Ryan Search & Consulting
Allison Spader, Vice President, Graphic Label Solutions
David Talley, Retired USAF and Instructor
Linda Wells, Black Box

Commercial Entertainment

James I. Elliott, Chair, Songwriting, Mike Curb College of Entertainment & Music Business, Belmont University
Tom Lawrence, WAKM Radio
Tammy Pierchoski, CEO, STARR and Host/Regional Sales Representative, Pulaski TV Today-Channel 3
Melissa Reierson, Communications Manager, City of Franklin
Ron Shuff, Owner, Shuff's Music Store
Lisa Silver, Grammy Nominated Songwriter and Recording Artist

Criminal Justice

Dana Ausbrooks, Attorney, Franklin, TN
Terry Chandler, Detective, Mt. Pleasant Police Department
Paul Fantuzzi, Ravenwood High School
Donnie Harville, Captain, Vanderbilt University Police Department
Tracy McKinnes-Carter, Mental Health Consultant

Emergency Medical Services - Paramedic

Donnie Bear, Director, Dickson County EMS
Lee Anne Boeringer, TN State EMS Representative
Jimmy Contreras, Director of Education, First-Call Ambulance
George Gates, Director of Sales, Country Rewind Records
Scott Giles, MD, Medical Director; AirEvac
Jeffrey Guy, MD, Chief Medical Officer; Centennial Women's and Children's Hospital
Kae Fleming, Dean, Health Sciences, Columbia State Community College
George Gates
Holly Kunz, ED Director, Maury Regional Hospital
Lynn Thompson, Director, Maury Regional EMS
Justin Whitsett, Assistant Director, Marshall County EMS
Paramedic Student Representative

Film Crew Technology

Derek Cameron - Producer/Director and Alum of the Film Crew Tech. program, Columbia TN
Bryan Cheney - Camera Operator and Alum of the Film Crew Tech. program, Franklin, TN
Stacia Crawford - Producer for Mar Vista Entertainment, Atlanta GA
Nathan Lee Lewis - Executive Producer, Rocky Top Pictures, Lascassas, TN
Michael Lucker - Screenwriter / Author / Producer, Gainesville GA
Jeff Marker - Head of Communication, Media & journalism, University of North Georgia, Flowery Branch GA 
Mark Mitchell - President of Magic Box, Nashville, TN
Corey Rich - Producer / Editor at Stormlight Pictures, Nashville, TN
Read Ridley - Owner, Privateer Films, Murfreesboro, TN
Jason Winn - Director, Tucker GA
Lauren Woodward - Studio Manager, Paragon Studios, Franklin, TN 

Hospitality and Tourism Management

Merrily Bell, General Manager, Hilton Garden Inn Nashville/Franklin/Cool Springs - Vision Group
Claire Crowell, COO, A. Marshall Family Foods
Jemond Daughtry, Owner/Operator, The Good Food Group - McDonald's
Sharon Davis, Operations and Development, McConnell Hospitality Group
Sherri Funk, President, Just Cruisin' Plus
Amy Heller, Regional Sales Manager, Drury Hotels, LLC
Chris McCracken, Local Owner, Jim 'N Nick's Community Bar-B-Q
Kristina Ponder, Director of Sales and Marketing, Hilton Brentwood and Nashville Suites
Michael Sanders, General Manager, Franklin Marriott Cool Springs
Austin Schneider, Director of Education, TN Hospitality & Tourism Association
Marti Timmons, Director of Sales and Marketing, Homewood Suites by Hilton with Nashville and Franklin
Dale Wasem, Local Owner, Taziki's Café
Elaine Wells, President, Well-Planned Events
Ellie Westman-Chin, President & CEO, Williamson County Convention & Visitors Bureau
Susan Whitaker, Consultant, Former TN Commissioner of Tourism

Information Systems Technology

David Allen, Coordinator of CTE, Williamson County Schools
Becky Bauer, Administrative Assistant, Pleasant Heights Baptist Church
Cheney Beckman, Maury Regional Medical Center
Lori Decker, Recruiter, IBEX Global
Shawn Gean, Systems Analyst, FiServ, Inc.
Pryor Manning, Information Systems Manager, Nissan North America
John Mugler, Application Developer, Vanderbilt University Medical Center
Calvin Schimmel, Manager HIM Applications, Community Health Systems
Brent Shults, Application Engineer, Take Care Health Systems
Emily Siciensky, Associate Vice President of Information Technology, Columbia State Community College
Michael Spivey, Chief Information Officer, Williamson Medical Center
Clay Stewart, IBEX Global

Nursing

Misty Tummins, Director of Nursing, NHC-Cool Springs 
Tracy Brown, Director of Nursing, NHC-Oakwood, Lewisburg
Pam Browning, Regional Nursing Director, Tennessee Department of Health, South Central Region, Columbia              
Bethany Crutcher, Director of Nursing, NHC-Place at the Trace, Bellevue
Shirley Derryberry, Director of Nursing, NHC-Lewisburg, Lewisburg
Cynthia Foster, Director of Nursing, Life Care, Columbia
Deborah Lumpkins, Vice President - Nursing, Maury Regional Medical Center, Columbia
Karen Martin, Director of Nursing, Marshall Medical Center, Lewisburg
Lori Orme, Director of Nursing, Williamson Medical Center, Franklin
Ann Patton, Unit Educator, St. Thomas Midtown, Nashville
Tammy Peter, Director of Nursing, NHC-Franklin, Franklin
Carrie Rogers, Chief Nursing Officer, Southern Tennessee Regional Health System-Lawrenceburg
Brenda Powers, Director of Nursing, MRMC/NHC Transitional Care Center, Columbia
Helen Smith, In-service Coordinator, Southern Tennessee Regional Health System-Lawrenceburg
Angie Whittle, Director of Nursing, NHS-Columbia

Radiologic Technology

Kevin Ambrose, RN - Maury Regional Medical Center, Columbia
Carrie Belew, R.T.(R) - Southern Tennessee Regional Health System, Lawrenceburg
Spencer Gambrell, R.T.(R) - Fast Pace , Collinwood
Shane Garner, BSRT R.T.(R)(MR) - Vanderbilt Imaging Services, Nashville/Franklin
Jim Grippo, M.D. - Maury Regional Medical Center, Columbia
Kelly King, R.T.(R)(MR) - Marshall Medical Center, Lewisburg
Sarah Pierce, BSRT(R), RDMS, RVT - Southern Tennessee Regional Health System, Pulaski
Gary Podgorski, M.D. - Maury Regional Medical Center, Columbia
Joey Riddle, R.T.(R) - Maury Regional Medical Center, Columbia, Committee Chair
Karla Roman, R.T.(R) - Bone & Joint Institute of Tennessee, Franklin
Christi Thompson, R.T.(R)(M)(CT) - Wayne Medical Center, Waynesboro
Raquel Waters, Community Member, Columbia State Community College
Kristy Watkins, R.T.(R)(M) - Tennova Healthcare, Shelbyville
Gwen Wright, R.T.(R) - Middle Tennessee Bone & Joint Clinic, Columbia
Radiologic Technology Sophomore Class Rep., Columbia State
Radiologic Technology Freshman Class Rep., Columbia State
 

Respiratory Care

Cheryl Burney-Jones, R.R.T., Director of Respiratory Care, Monroe Carell Jr. Children's Hospital at Vanderbilt University Medical Center, Nashville
Derrick Cox, R.R.T., Manager of Pulmonary Services, St. Thomas West, Nashville, TN
John Freeman, R.R.T., Manager of Respiratory Care, St. Thomas Mid-Town, Nashville, TN
Amy Garland, R.R.T., Manager of Respiratory Care, Eliza Coffee Memorial Hospital, Florence, AL
Twan Lansden, R.R.T., Director of Respiratory Care, Williamson Medical Center, Franklin
Vickie Marci, R.R.T., Supervisor of Respiratory Care, St. Thomas Rutherford, Murfreesboro
Brandi Richardson, R.R.T., Manager of Respiratory Care, Trevecca Health Care, Nashville
Dana Thomas, R.R.T., Director of Respiratory Care, Southern Tennessee Regional Health System - Lawrenceburg
Christi Wright, R.R.T., Director of Respiratory Care, Maury Regional Medical Center, Columbia
John Freels, MD, Medical Director, Columbia
Maura Lipp, MD, Medical Director, Columbia
Manerva Covarrubias, MD, Medical Director, Columbia
Respiratory Care Sophomore Class Representative, Columbia State
Respiratory Care Freshman Class Representative, Columbia State

Veterinary Technology

Phillip Gordon, DVM, Tennessee Department of Agriculture
Mary Kirby, LVMT, Franklin, TN
Louis Lembo, DVM, Pet Emergency Clinic, Columbia
Herbert McCollum, DVM, Priest Lake Veterinary Hospital
Amy Nunally, LVMT, Vanderbilt University
Joe Pearson, CAO, Tennessee Farm Bureau Federation
Kevin Thompson, Research Center Director, Mid TN Agricultural Research and Educational Center
Veterinary Technology Freshman Class Representative, Columbia State
Veterinary Technology Sophomore Class Representative, Columbia State

Clinical Instructors

Radiologic Technology

Rachel Adams, R.T.(R) - Middle Tennessee Bone & Joint Clinic
Kim Adams-Newton, R.T.(R) - Fast Pace Urgent Care - Lawrenceburg
Jason Aldrich - R.T.(R) - Southern Tennessee Regional Health System - Pulaski
Amy Allen, R.T.(R) - Middle Tennessee Bone & Joint Clinic
Lauren Armstrong, R.T.(R)(CT) - Horizon Medical Center
Carrie Belew, R.T.(R) - Southern Tennessee Regional Health System - Lawrenceburg
Melissa Brackett, R.T.(R)(M) - Southern Tennessee Regional Health System- Lawrenceburg
Kamilla Brewer, R.T.(R) - Southern Tennessee Regional Health System - Lawrenceburg
Damian Cole, R.T.(R)(CT) - Williamson Medical Center Outpatient Imaging Center
Franklin Cole, R.T.(R)(CT)(MR) - Wayne Medical Center
Alexandria Crawford, R.T.(R) - Vanderbilt Cool Springs Imaging Center
Sara Crow, R.T.(R), - Vanderbilt 100 Oaks Imaging Center
Heather DiMarco, R.T.(R)(CT) - Williamson Medical Center
Brad Dunivan, R.T.(R) - Tennova Healthcare - Shelbyville
Denny Edney, R.T.(R)(CT)(MR) - Horizon Medical Center
Paige Edwards, R.T.(R)(CT) - Southern Tennessee Regional Health System - Pulaski
Tabitha Emerson, R.T.(R) - Maury Regional Medical Center
Kimberly Foster, R.T.(R) - Middle Tennessee Bone & Joint Clinic
Candy Giles, R.T.(R) - Maury Regional Medical Center
Brittany Goldman, R.T.(R) - Maury Regional Medical Center
Mary Angela Grigsby, R.T.(R)(CT) - Williamson Medical Center Outpatient Imaging Center
Trint Hagan, R.T.(R)(CT) - Southern Tennessee Regional Health System - Lawrenceburg
Tim Haurez, R.T.(R)(CT) - Marshall Medical Center
Tina Henderson, R.T.(R) - Fast Pace Urgent Care - Lewisburg
Amanda Hendrix, R.T.(R) - Southern Tennessee Regional Health System - Pulaski
Robin Hensley, R.T.(R) - Maury Regional Medical Center
Pete Holt, R.T.(R)(CT) - Williamson Medical Center Outpatient Imaging Center
Allison Hudson, R.T.(R)(M)(CT) - Horizon Medical Center
Sarah Inch, R.T.(R) - Williamson Medical Center
Ryan Johns, R.T.(R)(CT) - Maury Regional Medical Center
Lanesia Johnson, R.T.(R)(M(BD) - Williamson Medical Center Outpatient Imaging Center
Jessica Kelly, R.T.(R) - Fast Pace Urgent Care - Lewisburg
Laura Kelly, R.T.(R)(M) - Southern Tennessee Regional Health System - Pulaski
Michael Kerrigan, R.T.(R) - Williamson Medical Center
Kelly King, R.T.(R)(MR) - Marshall Medical Center
Anna Kinnard, R.T.(R) - Williamson Medical Center
John Kirk, R.T.(R)(CT) - Maury Regional Medical Center
Will Lanning, R.T.(R) - Southern Tennessee Regional Health System - Pulaski
Sherrie McClure, R.T.(R) - Lincoln Medical Center
Dawn Millaway, R.T.(R)(M) - Lincoln Medical Center
Amanda Moore, R.T.(R)(M)(CT) - Wayne Medical Center
Diane Moore, R.T.(R) - Fast Pace Urgent Care - Lawrenceburg
Sonya Moore, R.T.(R) - Southern Tennessee Regional Health System - Lawrenceburg
Troy Northcutt, R.T.(R) - Williamson Medical Center
Tiffany Nunley, R.T.(R) -  Vanderbilt 100 Oaks Imaging Center
Doli Patel, R.T.(R) - Vanderbilt Bone & Joint Clinic
Julie Payne, R.T.(R) - Vanderbilt Bone & Joint Clinic
Larissa Poe, R.T.(R) - Vanderbilt 100 Oaks Imaging Center
Tedra Polk, R.T.(R)(M) - Maury Regional Medical Center
Tonya Prater, R.T.(R)(M) - Southern Tennessee Regional Health System - Lawrenceburg
Cassie Redmon, R.T.(R)(CT) - Southern Tennessee Regional Health System - Pulaski
Joey Riddle, R.T.(R) - Maury Regional Medical Center
Jordan Seymour, R.T.(R)(CT) - Vanderbilt Cool Springs Imaging Center
Beverly Sisk, R.T.(R)(CT)(MR) - Maury Regional Medical Center
Leah Skipworth - R.T.(R)(M)(CT) - Wayne Medical Center
Tiffany Smith, R.T.(R) - Williamson Medical Center
Alana Thomas, R.T.(R) - Williamson Medical Center
Christi Thompson - R.T.(R)(M)(CT) - Wayne Medical Center
Natalie Tierney, R.T.(R) - Williamson Medical Center
Frank Toone, R.T.(R)(CT) - Horizon Medical Center
Chelsie Walp, R.T.(R)(M) - Lincoln Medical Center
Cameron Walter, R.T.(R)(CT) - Lincoln Medical Center
Kristy Watkins, R.T.(R)(M) - Tennova Healthcare - Shelbyville
Jaimie Waugh, R.T.(R) - Maury Regional Medical Center
Shelby Wells, R.T.(R) - Middle Tennessee Bone & Joint Clinic
Sandra Winn, R.T.(R)(M)(MR) - Tennova Healthcare - Shelbyville
Peggy Wood, R.T.(R) - Southern Tennessee Regional Health System - Pulaski
Amanda Woodall, R.T.(R)(M)(CT) - Southern Tennessee Regional Health System - Lawrenceburg
Dana Woodard, R.T.(R) - Middle Tennessee Bone & Joint Clinic
Gwen Wright, R.T. (R) - Middle Tennessee Bone & Joint Clinic
Lori Zeruth, R.T.(R) - Williamson Medical Center

Veterinary Technology

Marla Beason, LVMT, Ragland and Riley Veterinary Hospital
Dr. Robert Blaylock, Animal Care Veterinary Hospital
Sonya Bolt, LVMT, Spring Hill Veterinary Clinic
Dr. Kevin Bowlds, Animal Medical Center, Columbia, TN
Denise Brantley, LVMT, Maury County Animal Services
Dr. Kim Brasher, Belle Forest Animal Hospital
Dr. Terry Brockman, Richland Animal Clinic
Paula Casteel, LVMT, Giles County Animal Hospital
Dr. John Collier, Eastside Animal Hospital
Elaine Condra, LVMT, Hillsboro Animal Hospital
Dr. Kristen Dejardes, Crossroads Pet Professionals
Dr. Dorthy Dively, Metro Animal Services
Dr. David Edwards, Belle Meade Animal Hospital
Dawn Elza, LVMT, Richland Animal Clinic
Dr. Mike Fenwick, Hermitage Animal Clinic
Laura Gee, RLATG, RVT, Vanderbilt
Dr. Mark Girone, PetMed
Dr. Tresha Grissom, Lewisburg Animal Clinic
Janet Harris, LVMT, Lewisburg Animal Clinic
Dr. Donald Headrick, Williamson County Animal Hospital
Dr. P.K. Hendricks, Nashville Veterinary Specialities, Nashville, TN
Dr. Travis Hensley, Greenview Veterinary Hospital
Sarah Hollaway, LVMT, Williamson Animal Control
Dr. Todd Hurst, Harpeth Valley Animal Hospital
David Johnson, Middle Tennessee Agriculture Experiment Station
Dr. Richard Jones, Cool Springs Veterinary Hospital
Dr. Steve Ladd, Hillsboro Animal Hospital
Dr. Louis Laratta, Veterinary Ophthalmology Services
Judy Laudebauche, Metro Animal Services
Lauren Ledbetter, LVMT, Companion Animal Hospital
Kim Leeper, LVMT, Hermitage Animal Clinic
Dr. Louis Lembo, Animal Emergency Clinic
Dr. Frankie Locklar, Maury County Veterinary Hospital
Terry Manning, LVMT, Animal Care Veterinary Hospital
Wendy Malone, LVMT, Maury County Veterinary Hospital
Dr. Herbert McCollum, Priest Lake Veterinary Clinic
Dr. Montgomery McInturff, Tennessee Equine Hospital
Denise Miller, LVMT, Maury County Animal Services
Dr. Summerfield Mobley, Mobley Veterinary Clinic
Hugh Moorehead, University of Tennessee Dairy Research and Education Center
Dr. R.D. Myers, Maury County Veterinary Hospital
Amy Nunally, LVMT, Vanderbilt University
Angie Overstreet, LVMT, Shoal Creek Animal Hospital
Dr. Kent Pardon, Eastside Animal Hospital
Dr. Donald Pearle, All Pets Health Center
Dr. Johnathan Pitts, Shoal Creek Animal Hospital
Dr. Kim Poynor, Spring Hill Veterinary Clinic
John Reale, LVMT, Crossroads Pet Professional
Dr. Thomas Riley, Ragland and Riley Veterinary Hospital
Kelley Rogers, LVMT, Belle Meade Animal Hospital
Betinna Bowers Schwan, Walden's Puddle Wildlife Rehabilitation Center
Dr. Paula Schuerer, Animal Ark Animal Hospital
Laura Sigler, LVMT, PetMed
Dr. Mark Smith, Natchez Trace Veterinary Service
Desiree' Stevens, LVMT, Williamson County Animal Hospital
Dr. Roger Story, Companion Animal Hospital
Martha Troutman, LVMT, Mobley Veterinary Clinic
Dr. Mark Wooten, Nolensville Veterinary Clinic